Sunday, January 11, 2015

♥ Update & Current Favs ♥

Hello kittens,

I'm in the mood to write a blog post even though I have nothing specific to talk about. It's 12:23 in the morning, I have work at 9, My Chemical Romance playing in the background to feed my teen angst and a headache from eating too many sour skittles. Perfect blog writing conditions, right? Not really, I'm a weirdo. I thought I'd do a lil update and my current favourite things! So basically I'm just talking shit, nothing new. Firstly I want to apologise for my previous posts. A lot of the photos are broken and I'm working on how to fix and prevent it. It's super discouraging and frustrating. I'm a lazy perfectionist, meaning that if something isn't perfect without any effort I will give up straight away (my highschool grades reflect that - except I did well English and Film & TV - just natural talent I guess *sassy hair flip*). I kind of want to set my laptop on fire, not gonna lie. Fire is always the solution.

I got my hair did two days ago! I am super super in love with it, I literally have 1000 selfies already. It's a stunning vibrant pinky magenta shade. I don't even know, it's just really great and makes me feel super happy. It's stained my pillow cases, skin and heart. *single tear*

Squeeee
Before & after (makeup as well duh) I realise that I look like a swollen half potato/half toddler without makeup and yes I have been pulling my brow hair out because I'm an idiot. Praise the dipdip.

dis is y u take a girl swimmin 4 the 1st date huehuehue

If you reverse my before and after, it looks like an anti-drug campaign. Meth is one hell of a drug. Not even once. Just a lil disclaimer: I just know some people are going to look at that and think ermergeerdd she's so fake, how deceptive, instant boner killer etc etc but I don't wear makeup for anyone but myself. It's a creative outlet, it's therapeutic, it helps me feel like I could kill a man and get away with it - I mean, what? To be honest, the before isn't even my true form. I am actually a slimy serpent from the underworld. Now that that is out of the way, let's get back to being a vain and appreciating my skillz.

werk
Mirror selfies with a note 3 is not practical
still kawaii tho
do u feel it now mr. krabs??

Another really really important thing happened - a cat came up to me outside of the salon and nuzzled my face. When a cat immediately likes you, you feel chosen. You feel like you have just been knighted by the queen. You feel like your soul has transcended time and space. I know it's only the 11th of January but this will probably be the highlight of my year.

this makes me so emotional

Not much else has happened, I live an extraordinary ordinary life. I pretty much work, sleep, eat and internet. I'm looking forward to celebrating my good friend Emma's 21st and also going on a cruise with my sister later this month!! As usual, I'm stressing over what I'm going to wear hahaha. I will have a massive post about my cruise experience so look out for that!

♥ ♥ ♥ Current favourite things ♥ ♥ ♥

Music:
♥ Take Me To Church by Hozier
♥ Freaks by Timmy Trumpet & Savage
♥ Heart of Glass by Blondie
♥ Too Little Too Late by Metric
♥ My Number by Foals
♥ Ah Yeah So What by Wiley & Elen Levon
♥ i by Kendrick Lamar
♥ Sundream by Rufus

Beauty:
♥ Smashbox Studio skin (I even love it more than Double Wear!)

♥ Stila Stay All Day eyeliner (forever)
♥ Sukin eye serum
♥ Senscience Moisture Lock
♥ Flora by Gucci
♥ Nars Audacious lipstick in Claudia
♥ Nars velvet matte lip pencil in Roman Holiday
♥ Too Faced perfect flush blush in Candy Glow

Misc:
♥ Yoosh Aloe Vera drink!!
♥ probably going to be shot for this but pewdiepie!
♥ iflscience.com
♥ my new bag which I don't have a good photo of but it's cute trust me
♥ @baconcup the cat on instagram
♥ the colour pink
♥ this unicorn blood mug I bought!!

♥ all the positive, loving people in my life off and on the internet
♥ cute boys
♥ cute girls
♥ people who take their precious time to read my stupid blog

It's 2:06am in the morning and I regret everything.

♥♥♥ Courtney

Saturday, January 3, 2015

♥ Bye 2014! ♥

Did you forget I have a blog? Because I did. Temporarily. I haven't been doing anything to post anything and let's be honest - I'm a lazy piece of shit. Apologies!! So I thought I'd sit down and write a blog post kinda recapping 2014 and my hopes and dreamz for 2015 - you know, all that generic blogger stuff. It's okay, I have a bottle of wine with me.

Snapchat evidence

2014 was a very important year for me in terms of personal growth. I did a lot of things I didn't think I could, I learnt a lot about who I am, who I want to be and I've discovered how strong I truly am despite being able to cry over spilt milk. Literally. It's a talent, okay?

At the beginning of the year I completed a certificate II in retail makeup & skincare. It was an awesome and awful experience at the same time. I did enjoy most of it and I met some incredible people there but it made me realise that I don't want to be a makeup artist, at least for now. It kind of sucked my love for it right out of my soul. I suppose it's because I'm not a very studious person by any means and any type of study makes me want to dissolve away. It also made me feel quite empty. Will I ever discover something I'm exceptionally good at? Will I ever find something that I want to *do*? Will I ever even have a career? Will I be something?? Who knows. Makeup is still a passion of mine but I don't see myself being a makeup artist. Maybe this year I will find something! Maybe I won't! Who knows. I'm trying my hardest to stay optimistic either way.

My first real relationship with my high school sweetheart ended as well and I'm not gonna lie - at first, it really fuckin sucked. Partly because he had been my life for three and a half years (which really should not have been the case) and partly because it ended so shittily (yeah that's a word shut up). However, it was actually one of the best things that happened to me that year. I did have so much love for him but I didn't even realise how unhappy I was, even though everyone around me could see it. I was too caught up in trying to hold onto something that wasn't there anymore that I couldn't see how destructive it was. The whole experience helped me grow in so many ways and for that, I'm really grateful.

After my breakup I finally put more energy, time, money and love into myself. I bought my first car and got my learners license (yeah yeah I know I'm like 100 years late). I'm working on strengthening relationships with my friends, family and hopefully make new ones even with my crippling shyness and reclusive tendencies.

2014 was good. It could have been better but it could have been a lot worse. I honestly do not have any expectations for 2015, I don't want to. It's not 'my year', I don't expect it to be the best year of my life at all. I just want to make the most of it, whatever it will be. I want to continue to grow as a person, step out of my comfort zone and actually do things because you can see 2014 wasn't exactly eventful. I can't really remember last week though, so...

We interrupt this boring ass blog post with a 2014 hair colour collage




I've never been one for new year resolutions, goals or being motivated for more than two seconds but this year I am turning 21 (yuck) and it's time to get stheriousth. Sorta. You still have to have fun, right? Right. Good. Here are some things I'd like to work on or do or horribly fail at:

♥ Travel! Anywhere! By plane! I have never actually been on a plane I'm the most boring person you could ever meet. I'd love to go to LA but let's take baby steps. Baby flights.
♥ Remember to put the lids back on my frickin makeup.
♥ Be more optimistic!! Stop being a pessimistic bitch, Courtney. That was cool in 2009. Emo days are ovah.
♥ Hug more. There is never enough hugs.
♥ Probably stop with the cheeseburgers?? (If I'm going to horrible fail at any of these this will be the first.)
♥ Save money!!
♥ Spend more time with friends and family!
♥ Tell those people that I love them!!
♥ Get my shit together!
♥ Get a tattoo!!
♥ Take opportunities and do things even if they literally scare the shit out of me!!! (Don't think too hard about that image!!! Sorry not sorry.)
♥ Remind myself everyday that life is way too short not to be who I want to be.
♥ Clean my room.

I'm pretty excited to see what this year will bring, good or bad! I will hopefully be more active on this blog and be able to come up with content that people would actually like to read hahaha. So if you have read this far, thank you! I hope you all had a fab 2014 and I wish you the best for this year. Life is what you make it. So make it a cheesecake. Or whatever. I'm not too good at being inspirational. Bye!

♥♥♥ Courtney